PCB tinning including VIA soldering

This is some method I found on the net for solving the problem of protecting the cooper of self produced PCBs.
What is done is the PCB is tinned before parts are soldered on it.

I discovered that this was exactly what I was looking for in order to solder a lot of small vias on more advanced PCBs with vias under the ICs.

In short: etch the PCB, drill the holes, make the vias, tin the PCB and you have a nice double sided PCB for soldering parts on 🙂

A more detailed description:

PCB tinning including VIA soldering

Advertisements
Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: